Previous Frame Next Frame

Come Race With Us!

The URI Sailing team has a strong tradition of competitive excellence and a rich history of alumni that includes several Olympians and 26 All-Americans. The team competes in the New England Intercollegiate Sailing Association (NEISA) and sails out of the URI Sailing Center in Wakefield, RI. The sailing fleet includes 18 Vanguard Flying Juniors, Tech Dinghies, Etchells 22′s, a J-24 and several power boats.

URI Sailing Team

URI Sailing Team

Name Position Hometown Academic Major Class
Danielle Arpino Crew Southborough, MA Marine Biology Senior
Matt Wordell Skipper Fairhaven, MA Physical Education Senior
Caleb Armstrong Skipper Dartmouth, MA Industrial Engineering Senior
Courtney Bombardier Crew Kingston, MA PR / Business Senior
Matt Coughlin Skipper Cumberland, RI Mechanical Engineering Senior
Elizabeth Durgin Crew Newport, RI Biology Senior
Liz Early Crew Madison, CT Marine Affairs / French Senior
Nellie Hamilton Crew North Kingstown, RI Marine Affairs Senior
Timothy Keohan Crew Bedford, MA Business Senior
Molly Lucyk Crew Lincroft, NJ Nursing Senior
Hannah Patry Crew East Greenwich, RI Nursing Senior
Patrick Penwell Skipper St. Michaels, MD Environmental Economics Senior
Adam Piispanen Skipper/Crew Winchester, MA Ocean Engineering Senior
Rachel Bryer Skipper Jamestown, RI Pharmacy Junior
Fiona Christie Crew Jamestown, RI Art /Elementary Education Junior
Marisa Decollibus Crew North Kingstown, RI Psychology Junior
Julia Elson Skipper East Greenwich, RI Business / Pol Science Junior
Emily Gaylord Crew Boston, MA Undeclared Junior
Matt Gibbs Crew North Kingstown, RI Biology / French Junior
Austin Glazier Skipper Pt. Pleasant, NJ Ocean Engineering Junior
Patrick Isherwood Skipper Barrington, RI Ocean Engineering Junior
Sarah Leonard Crew Duxbury, MA Communication Disorders Junior
Sarah Morin Crew Cumberland, RI Elementary Ed, Art Junior
Cam Tougas Skipper/Crew Marion, MA Marine Affairs Junior
Natasha Willcox Crew Norwalk, CT Wildlife Conservation Junior
Zack Valerio Crew Providence, RI Ocean Engineering / Spanish Junior
Haley Cedarholm Crew Lee, NH Undeclared Sophomore
Will Connelly Skipper South Kingstown, RI Environmental Economics Sophomore
Benton Croop Skipper Rochester, NY Marine Biology Sophomore
Johnny Gieseke Crew Newport, RI Undeclared Sophomore
Peter Girard Skipper MA Ocean Engineering Sophomore
Elliis Havelock Crew Bethel, CT Marine Affairs Sophomore
Sarah Hermus Skipper Bellport, NY Public Relations Sophomore
Jack Hurley Crew Ocean, NJ Mechanical Engineering Sophomore
Alex Lach Crew Livingston, NJ Business Sophomore
Josh LeClue Skipper Stamford, CT Computer Science Sophomore
Aaron Lomba Skipper CT Computer Science Sophomore
Karel Mailloux-Kuz Skipper Rochester, NY Ocean Engineering Sophomore
Ian Martin Skipper North Kingstown, RI Business Sophomore
Kim Morecraft Skipper New Providence, NJ Finance Sophomore
Sophie Podlich Skipper Annapolis, MD Sec. Education / History Sophomore
Max Rohr Skipper Oakland, CA Economics Sophomore
Hannah Scanlon Skipper Bristol, RI Kinesiology Sophomore
Skip Whyte, Head Coach

Skip Whyte, Head Coach

Whyte has a long résumé of college coaching experience. The Wickford, R.I., resident served as the head sailing coach at Boston University twice (from 1976 until 1985, and again in 1992 until 1995), leading the team, which was slated to be dropped, to six national titles and numerous regional championships, as well as improving the co-ed and women’s team rankings to “top 10” and “top five” positions. In addition, from 1989 to 1992, Whyte served as both head sailing coach and assistant sailing master at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, directing all freshman and varsity activities as well as teaching physical education classes each semester to 120 novice sailors.

Whyte also spent 17 years as an Olympic sailing coach for the United States Olympic Yachting Committee. During that time, he coached the U.S. sailing teams to five Olympic medal performances, including gold in 2004. From 1975 to 1989, Whyte served as vice president and general manager of Can Am Sailcraft, Inc., a sailboard and sailboat dealership out of Cambridge, Mass. Most recently, he coached and consulted as the sole proprietor for 1st Place Sailing, working with various clients including Olympic aspirants, collegiate sailing teams, and semi-professional sport boats.

News and Schedule

Results and News

Lady Rams Move on to Finals

Yesterday the Lady Rams finished a solid 5th in the Eastern Semifinal Regatta hosted by Salve Regina and Brown in Newport, RI. After a terrific nationals training period, highlighted by two great days training with the Coast Guard team in New London and an awesome day training outside of the Harbor of Refuge in Pt….

» Read more

Lady Rams Qualify for ICSA Nationals

The Lady Rams qualified for the ICSA Nationals over the April 25-26 weekend at the Jerry Reed Trophy held at Boston College.  The level of competition was higher than ever and there were no easy places anywhere in the fleet.  Eight teams qualified and the Rams were 8th, but very few points from 6th.  It…

» Read more

Fall 2015 Schedule

Date Event
September 12-13, 2015

Toni Deutsch @ MIT in FJs and Fireflies
Penobscot Bay Open @ Maine Maritime in 420s
Harman @ Maine Maritime in Colgate 26s
Mt. Hope Bay Open @ Roger Williams in FJs
Lark Invite @Tufts in Larks

September 19-20, 2015

Stu Nelson @ Conn College in FJs
Hatch Brown @ MIT in FJs and Fireflies
Donaghy Bowl @ UConn in 420s (Sunday only)

September 26-27, 2015

St. Mary’s Fall Interconference in FJs and Z420s
Regis Bowl @ BU in FJs
Hood Trophy @ Tufts in Larks
New England Singlehanded Championships@Niantic YC in BYO Lasers
Loder Trophy@ MIT in FJs
Salt Pond Invite @ URI in FJs

 

URI Sailing